HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT CHRISTOPHER H. JONES

PRINT | E-MAIL



Chief Master Sergeant Christopher H. Jones is the Security Forces Manager, Air Force Security Forces Center (AFSFC), Joint Base San Antonio, Lackland, Texas. He is the senior enlisted member of this Primary Subordinate Unit, with over 284 personnel assigned to eight geographically separated areas. Chief Jones oversees the execution of policy and guidance affecting more than 30,000 active duty, guard, and reserve component personnel. Chief Jones serves as the senior enlisted mentor to all enlisted members assigned to the AFSFC, including members from 15 different Air Force specialties. He is also responsible for working with the Security Forces Career Field Manager and all Security Forces Functional Managers, ensuring synergy and unity of effort when creating and implementing Air Force Security Forces policy. Lastly, Chief Jones advises more than 220 field Chiefs and commanders on matters of personnel management, training, organization, resource allocation and Integrated Defense doctrine.
Chief Jones entered the Air Force in December 1989. His background includes various duties across the full spectrum of Security Forces Operations ranging from installation entry controller to Security Forces Manager within airbase, operational and specialized mission wings. His assignments include locations in Germany, North Dakota, North Carolina, New Jersey, Texas, Ohio, South Carolina, Illinois and Southwest Asia. Chief Jones has also deployed in support of Joint Task Force SAFE HAVEN, Operations ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM and NEW DAWN. Before assuming his current position, he served as the Security Forces MAJCOM Functional Manager for AMC assigned to AFIMSC, Detachment 9 at Scott AFB, IL.
EDUCATION
1995 Airman Leadership School, Pope AFB, NC
2000 Associate degree in Security Administration, Community College of the Air Force
2003 U.S. Air Force NCO Academy, McGuire AFB, NJ
2004 Associate degree in Instructor in Technology and Military Science
2008 U.S. Air Force Senior NCO Academy In-Residence, Maxwell AFB, Gunter Annex, AL
ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1989 - January 1990, trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. January 1990 - March 1990, student, Security Specialist course, Lackland AFB, Texas
3. March 1990 - April 1990, student, Air Base Ground Defense Level I, Ft. Dix, NJ
4. April 1990 - October 1992, Security Apprentice/Specialist, Alarm/Security Response Team member/leader, 91st Missile Security Squadron, Minot AFB, ND
5. October 1992 - October 1993, Security Specialist, Alarm/Security Response Team leader, 52d Security Police Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, GE
6. October 1993 - July 1999, Security Specialists, Alarm/Security Response Team leader, patrolman, desk sergeant, NCOIC Resource Protection, NCOIC SP Training, Pope AFB, NC (December 1994 – February 1995, Squad Leader, JTF SAFE HAVEN, Empire Range, Panama)
7. July 1999 - October 2003, Instructor/Supervisor Squad Operations, Phoenix Raven Program Manager, 421st Ground Combat Readiness Squadron, Air Mobility Warfare Center, Ft Dix, NJ
8. October 2003 - December 2007, Ground Defense Command Course Instructor; Course Chief, SF Combat Leaders Course/SF Craftsman Course; Superintendent, SF Training Flight, 342d Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
9. December 2007 - January 2012, Flight Chief/Operations Superintendent, 88th Security Forces Squadron, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH (July 2008 – February 2009, Fly Away Security Team Coordinator, 379th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Southwest Asia) (November 2010 – November 2011, Operations Superintendent, 386th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Southwest Asia).
10. January 2012 - May 2014, 20th Security Forces Squadron, Shaw AFB, SC
11. May 2014 - June 2015, Security Forces MAJCOM Functional Manager, HQ AMC Directorate of Installations and Mission Support, Security Forces Division (AMC), Scott AFB, IL
12. June 2015 – April 2016, AMC Security Forces MAJCOM Functional Manager, AFMISC Detachment 9 (AFMC), Scott AFB, IL
13. April 2016 – Present, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Air Force Security Forces Center,
Security Forces Manager
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation with three bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement with three bronze oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Unit Award with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with one bronze oak leaf cluster
Outstanding Airman of the Year Ribbon
Humanitarian Service Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1995, Distinguished Graduate, Airman Leadership School
2003, Distinguished Graduate, Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2004, AETC Outstanding NCO of the Year
EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant – 1 Oct 2012
(Current as of April 2016)