HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL BRIAN S. GREENROAD

PRINT | E-MAIL


Col. Brian S. Greenroad is the Commander of the Air Force Security Forces Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. He directs the day-to-day operation of the Center and its four directorates. The Air Force Security Forces Center executes the organizing, training, and equipping of over 38,000 security forces members in the active and air reserve components. The organization is cross functional, manned by security forces, intelligence, office of special investigation, explosives ordnance disposal, personnel, finance, medical, scientific, communications, and engineering personnel. The mission includes the capability to rapidly identify and prove the worth of innovative force protection initiatives which improve the Air Force’s mission execution and joint war fighting. Colonel Greenroad also supervises three geographically separated Air Force Detachments, the Desert Defender Readiness Training Center at Fort Bliss, Texas and two corrections facilities located at Marine Corps Air Station Miramar, California and Fort Leavenworth, Kansas. 

Colonel Greenroad was commissioned in 1993 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy. As a career security forces officer, he has worked at the unit, major command, and air staff level in various positions, to include commanding multiple security forces squadrons and both a mission support and security forces group. Prior to assuming his current position, Col. Greenroad was the Chief, Mission Assurance Division for the United States Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 Master of Public Administration, University of Oklahoma
2006 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2014 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
August 1993 – October 1995, Resources and Training Flight Commander, 436th Security Police Squadron, Dover Air Force Base, Del.
October 1995 – October 1998, Flight Commander then Squadron Section Commander, 31st Security Police Squadron, Aviano Air Base, Italy
October 1998 – June 2001, Operations Officer, 366th Security Forces Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
June 2001 – September 2003, Chief, Force Protection Analysis, Directorate of Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance and Directorate of Security Forces, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
September 2003 – July 2005, Commander, 11th Security Forces Squadron, Bolling AFB, Washington D.C.
July 2005 – July 2006, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan. (Current as of August 2016)
July 2006 – July 2007, Commander, 380th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Al Dhafra AB, U.A.E.
July 2007 – July 2010, Chief, Integrated Defense Branch then Chief, Plans and Program Branch, Security Forces Operations Division, Directorate of Installations and Mission Support, HQ AMC, Scott AFB, Ill. (February 2009 – August 2009, Commander, 532nd Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Joint Base Balad, Iraq)
July 2010 – May 2012, Commander, 31st Security Forces Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
June 2012 – November 2012, Commander 455th Expeditionary Mission Support Group, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan
November 2012 – May 2013, Commander 455th Expeditionary Security Forces Group, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan
June 2013 – May 2014, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
June 2014 – June 2016, Chief, Mission Assurance Division, United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.

July 2016 – Present, Commander, Air Force Security Forces Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Bronze Star with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Army Achievement Medal
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Meritorious Unit Award with two leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with seven oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star device
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with device
Iraq Campaign Medal with device
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air and Space Campaign Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
NATO Medal 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1993
First Lieutenant June 2, 1995
Captain June 2, 1997
Major September 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2008
Colonel July 1, 2012