HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL LARRY J. RUNGE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Larry J. Runge
Chief of Security Police
1981-1982

Colonel Runge was born on July 18, 1935 in Belle, Missouri. He graduated from high school in 1953 and received his bachelor's degree in Public Administration from the University of Missouri in 1958. He received a master's degree in police administration from Michigan State University in 1967. He is also a graduate of Squadron Officers' School, the Armed Forces Staff College, and the Industrial College of Armed Forces.

Colonel Runge entered the Air Force in June 1959 and served until July 1962 with the 4126th Strategic Wing (SAC) at Beale AFB, California as OIC of law enforcement and as assistant base deputy commander for security and law enforcement.

He then left the Air Force and was employed by the Kimberly-Clark Corporation at Neenah, Wisconsin. He returned to active duty in October 1963 and served as chief of the Industrial Security Branch, 9th Aerospace Defense Division at Colorado Sprigs.

In January 1965 Colonel Runge was assigned to Saigon, Vietnam, as assistant director of security and law enforcement with the 2nd Air Division. He returned to the 9th Aerospace Defense Division in May 1965 and returned to Vietnam in November 1965 as security and law enforcement staff officer for Seventh Air Force.

Upon his return from Vietnam in June 1966, he attended Michigan State University. After graduation in September 1967, he was assigned to Eighth Air Force headquarters at Westover AFB, Massachusetts as security police staff officer.

In May 1969 he attended the Armed Forces Staff College and in February 1970 he was assigned to Hickam AFB, Hawaii, where he served as chief of the Resources Management Division, Directorate of Security Police, Pacific Air Forces headquarters.

After attending the Industrial College of the Armed Forces, he was assigned in June 1975 to the Air Force Office of the Chief of Security Police in Washington, DC as chief of the Personnel Support Branch.

From December 1976 to May 1977 Colonel Runge served as deputy director of the special study group (Impact 77) created by the Air Force Chief of Staff. The group was tasked to develop initiatives to strengthen the personal commitment of Air Force people toward time-honored military values and norms, and to foster an "institutional" rather than "occupational" view of the military.

He then served as chief of AFOSP's Programming Division, from May 1977 to August 1978. In August 1978 he was reassigned as AFOSP's director of operations at Kirtland AFB, New Mexico.

Colonel Runge' s military decorations include the Meritorious Service Medal, Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster, and the Air Force Outstanding Unit Award.

He is married to the former June Ardin of Cook, Minnesota.