HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL STEVEN W. ROBINETTE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Steve Robinette was commissioned in 1981 following his graduation from Southwest Texas State University. He is the Commander of the Headquarters Security Forces Center (AFSFC), Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. He directs the day-to-day operation of the AFSFC including four Air Staff divisions and three geographically separated corrections facilities. The overall staff function of the AFSFC is to organize, train, and equip over 30,000 security force members in the active and air reserve component (ARC). The organization is cross functional; manned by security forces, intelligence, office of special investigation, explosives ordnance disposal, medical, scientific, communications, and engineering personnel. The mission includes the capability to rapidly identify and prove the worth of innovative force protection ideas which improve the ability of the Air Force to execute its Core Competencies and Joint Warfighting. Colonel Robinette and his wife Gail have three children: Eric 21, Michael 17 and Kristen 14. The Robinette's call St. Hedwig, Texas, home.

EDUCATION:

1981 Bachelor of Science Degree in Criminal Justice, Southwest Texas State University
1985 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
1988 Master of Arts Degree in Management, Webster University, Colorado Springs, Colorado
1996 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2000 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. January 1982 - September 1986, Flight Security Officer, Convoy Commander, Shift Commander, and Operations Officer, 341 Security Police Group, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Montana
2. September 1986 - July 1988, Operations Officer, 1001 Security Police Squadron, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado
3. July 1988 - July 1989, Security Officer, Detachment 3, 9 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, RAF Akrotiri, Republic of Cyprus
4. August 1989 - December 1991, Staff Officer, Security Police Operations, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska
5. December 1991 - July 1992, Commander 3906 Special Security Squadron, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska
6. July 1992 - September 1993, Staff Officer, United States Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska
7. September 1993 - July 1995, Commander, 23 Security Police Squadron, Pope Air Force Base, North Carolina
8. August 1995 - June 1996, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
9. July 1996 - July 1997, Air Staff Action Officer, Headquarters USAF, Pentagon, Washington DC
10. July 1997 - July 1999, Executive Officer, Headquarters Air Force Security Forces Center,
Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
11. July 1999 - July 2000, Student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
12. July 2000 - July 2002, Commander 51 Security Forces Squadron, Osan AB, ROK
13. July 2002 - May 2004, Chief, Force Protection and Operations Division, Directorate of Security Forces, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon
14. May 2004 - June 2006, Commander, 75th Mission Support Group, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
15. June 2006 - May 2008, Chief of Security Forces, HQ Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia
16. May 2008 - present, Commander, Headquarters Air Force Security Forces Center, Lackland AFB, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Outstanding Small Security Police Squadron in Air Force Space Command, 1986
Outstanding Medium Security Police Squadron in Air Combat Command, 1994
Outstanding Medium Security Police Squadron in the Air Force, 1994

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant January 1982
First Lieutenant September 1983
Captain September 1985
Major January 1994
Lieutenant Colonel July 1998
Colonel March 2004