HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT PAUL E. ZIDACK

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Paul E. Zidack is the Security Forces Career Field Manager and the advisor to the Director of Security Forces, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C. Chief Zidack provides guidance on matters concerning the effective utilization and training of over 30,000 active duty and air reserve component Security Forces members, as well as developing operational policy and planning for force protection and operations, nuclear security, physical security and air provost services, integrated defense, and programs and resources.

Chief Zidack entered the Air Force in August 1983. After graduating from the Security Police Academy in December, 1983, he was assigned to 322d Missile Security Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, North Dakota. Other assignments include nuclear bomber and missile security operations with Strategic Air Command, man-portable air defense (Stinger MANPAD) and air base defense operations with Pacific Air Forces, Elite Guard duties with Strategic Air Command and a member of the Central Command (Fwd) and HQ Air Education and Training Command staffs.

Prior to assuming his current position, he was the Security Forces Manager at the HQ Air Force Security Forces Center, Lackland AFB, Texas. He has deployed in support of Operations DESERT SHIELD, DESERT STORM, SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM and Combined Joint Task Force HORN OF AFRICA.

EDUCATION

1987 NCO Preparatory School, Andersen AFB Guam
1989 NCO Leadership School, In Residence, Offutt AFB, Nebraska
1995 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, In Residence, Lackland AFB, Texas
1997 Associate's Degree in Criminal Justice, Community College of the Air Force
1999 Bachelors Degree in Criminal Justice, Wayland Baptist University
2001 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, In Residence, Gunter, Alabama
2008 Enterprise Management Seminar, University of North Carolina
2009 Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro North Carolina

ASSIGNMENTS

1. January 1984 - May 1985, Camper Alert Team Leader, Security Escort Team Leader, Grand Forks AFB, North Dakota
2. May 1985 - February 1988, Priority A Entry Controller, Fire Team Leader, Andersen AFB, Guam
3. February 1988 - June 1990, Strategic Air Command Elite Guard, CINCSAC Security Assistant, Offutt AFB, Nebraska
4. June 1990 - June 1991, Stinger MANPAD System Operator, Point Air Defense Controller, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
5. June 1991 - January 1994, Minuteman III Missile Flight Security Controller, Missile Security Squad Leader, Whiteman AFB, Missouri
6. January 1994 - January 1995, Stinger MANPAD System Flight Sergeant, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
7. January 1995 - July 1999, BRAC Project Officer, Security Superintendent , Superintendent, Resources and Training, Lackland, AFB Texas
8. July 1999 - July 2001, Action Officer, Superintendent, Plans and Programs & Resources Branch, HQ AETC, Randolph AFB Texas
9. July 2001 - July 2002, Security Forces Superintendent, PACAF Regional Training Center, Osan AB Rep of Korea
10. Aug 2002 - Jul 2005 - Operations Superintendent, Security Forces Manager, McChord AFB Washington
11. Aug 2005 - Present, Manager Concepts and Doctrine Branch, Security Forces Manager Air Force Security Forces Center, Lackland AFB Texas
12. Jun 2009 - Present, Security Forces Career Field Manager


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Army Achievement Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
Global War of Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

John Levitow Award Winner NCO Preparatory School
Distinguished Graduate NCO Leadership School
37th Training Wing SNCO of the Year 1996
HQ 7th Air Force SNCO of the Year 2001
United States Army Air Assault Badge

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Airman Basic 01 August 1983
Airman 01 January 1984
Airman First Class 01 December 1984
Senior Airman 01 August 1986
Sergeant 01 August 1987
Staff Sergeant 01 November 1989
Technical Sergeant 01 July 1993
Master Sergeant 01 July 1996
Senior Master Sergeant 01 February 2001
Chief Master Sergeant 01 April 2005

(Current as of Jan 2013)