Colonel Aaron Guill

Colonel Aaron Guill is Commander of the Air Force Security Forces Center (AFSFC), Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. He directs the day-to-day operation of the Center and its four directorates. AFSFC executes the organizing, training, and equipping of over 38,000 security forces members in the active and air reserve component. The organization is cross-functional, manned by security forces, intelligence, office of special investigation, explosives ordnance disposal, medical, scientific, communications, engineering, logistics, and acquisition program management personnel. The mission includes the capability to rapidly identify and prove the worth of innovative force protection initiatives which improve Air Force’s mission execution and Joint war fighting. Colonel Guill also supervises three geographically-separated Air Force Detachments, the Desert Defender Readiness Training Center at Fort Bliss, Texas and two corrections facilities located at Marine Corps Air Station Miramar, California and Fort Leavenworth, Kansas.

Previously, he served as the Director of the USAF Profession of Arms Center of Excellence (PACE), Ira C. Eaker Center for Leadership Development, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama.  PACE is responsible for collaborating and coordinating Air Force‚Äźwide professionalism strategy, as well as standardizing and synchronizing professionalism courses to all Airmen, officer, enlisted and civilian. Prior to that he was the Commander, 341st Security Forces Group, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Montana, where he led five security forces squadrons of more than 1,200 personnel in providing security and force protection for the 341st Missile Wing.  Colonel Guill has also commanded three squadrons and has served in various positions at the Numbered Air Force, Headquarters Air Force and Combatant Command levels.

Colonel Guill graduated from Park University, Parkville, Missouri, in 1997 and received his commission through the USAF Officer Training School in 1998.  He has more than seven years of prior enlisted service in the security forces career field. 

EDUCATION  
1997   Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, Summa Cum Laude, Park University,  Parkville, Mo.
2004   Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2007   Masters of Arts in Organizational Management/Leadership, George Washington University, Washington, D.C. 
2007   Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2007   Air Force Strategic Internship Program, Washington D.C.
2011   Air War College, by correspondence
2015   National War College, Ft Lesley J. McNair, Washington D.C.
2019   Leading Strategically Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.   November 1998–May 2000 – Flight Leader, Missile Security Flight, 321st Missile Squadron, F.E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyoming
2.   May 2000–November 2000 – Flight Commander, Response Forces, 790th Security Forces Squadron, F.E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyoming
3.   November 2000–July 2001 – Assistant Operations Officer and Senior Convoy Commander, 790th Security Forces Squadron and 90th Space Wing, F.E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyoming
4.   July 2001–August 2003 – Chief, Ground Defense Command Course and Security Forces Basic Officer Course, 342nd Training Squadron, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
5.   September 2003–September 2004 – Chief, Lackland Current Operations Team, HQ Second Air Force, Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi
6.   September 2004–July 2005 – Deputy Branch Chief, Training Technology Integration Branch, HQ Second Air Force, Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi
7.   August 2005–July 2007, Air Force Intern, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8.   July 2007–June 2009, Commander, 423d Security Forces Squadron, RAF Alconbury, United Kingdom
9.   June 2009–June 2010, Commander, 380th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Al Dhafra Air Base, United Arab Emirates
10. June 2010–May 2012, Deputy Branch Chief, Requirements Branch, Headquarters Air Force Security Forces Center, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
11. May 2012–June 2014, Commander, 31st Security Forces Squadron, Aviano Air Base, Italy
12. July 2014–June 2015, Student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. July 2015–June 2017, Executive Officer to the Deputy Commander USNORTHCOM, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado
14. July 2017–July 2019, Commander, 341st Security Forces Group, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Montana
15. July 2019—August 2020, Director, Profession of Arms Center of Excellence, Ira C. Eaker Center for Leadership Development, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
16. August 2020—Present, Commander, Air Force Security Forces Center (AFSFC), JBSA-Lackland, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1.   July 2015–June 2017, Executive Officer to the Deputy Commander USNORTHCOM, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado, as a lieutenant colonel and colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with Four Oak Leaf Clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with Three Oak Leaf Clusters
Army Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with One Oak Leaf Cluster
National Defense Service Medal with Bronze Star Device
Iraq Campaign Medal with Bronze Star Device
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with Four Oak Leaf Clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant, Nov. 13, 1998
First Lieutenant, Nov. 13, 2000
Captain, Nov. 13, 2002
Major, July 1, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel, Dec. 1, 2011
Colonel, June 1, 2016

(Current as of August 2020)