HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

BRIGADIER GENERAL ANDREA D. TULLOS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Andrea D. Tullos is Director of Security Forces, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Virginia. She is the focal point for ensuring the physical security of Air Force nuclear assets, and planning and programming for more than 38,000 Active-Duty and Reserve component Security Forces at locations worldwide. She provides policy and oversight for protecting Air Force resources from terrorism, criminal acts, sabotage and acts of war, and ensures Security Forces are trained, equipped and ready to support contingency and exercise plans.

General Tullos entered the Air Force in 1991 and received her commission through Officer Training School as a distinguished graduate. She is a career Security Forces officer and has previously served as a staff officer at the combatant command, Joint Staff, Air Staff and major command levels, to include duties as the Chief of Antiterrorism and Critical Infrastructure Protection Division, Operations Directorate, Headquarters, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii, and Chief of the Arabian Peninsula and Iraq Division, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate on the Joint Staff. She has completed multiple squadron command tours and a mission support group command at Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska. Prior to this assignment, General Tullos was Commander, 42nd Air Base Wing, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama.

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Arts in Foreign Affairs, University of Virginia
1997 Master of Arts in Sociology, University of New Mexico
1998 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1999 Federal Bureau of Investigation National Academy, Session 198, Quantico, Va.
2004 National Defense Fellow, Office of the Foreign Policy Advisor to the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
2010 National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
2010 Master of Arts in National Security Strategy, National Defense University

ASSIGNMENTS

1. February 1992 – July 1993, Executive Officer to the Commander, 45th Support Group, and Wing Protocol Officer, 45th Space Wing, Patrick AFB, Fla.
2. September 1993 – August 1996, Flight Commander, Convoy Commander, Squadron Section Commander, 377th Security Forces Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
3. September 1996 – December 1997, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Civilian Education Program, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, N.M.
4. December 1997 – March 2000, Chief of Current Operations Branch, Operations Division, Security Forces Directorate, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
5. March 2000 – March 2001, Operations Officer, 386th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Southwest Asia
6. April 2001 – July 2002, Chief of Congressional Activities Branch, Directorate of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
7. July 2002 – July 2003, Aide-De-Camp to the Vice Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
8. July 2003 – May 2004, National Defense Fellow, Intermediate Developmental Education Fellowship, Office of the Foreign Policy Advisor, Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
9. June 2004 – May 2005, Commander, 568th Security Forces Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
10. May 2005 – June 2006, Commander, 435th Security Forces Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
11. July 2006 – May 2008, Deputy Division Chief and Policy Planner, Iraq Division, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
12. June 2008 – June 2009, Commander, 379th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Southwest Asia
13. July 2009 – June 2010, Student, National War College, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. June 2010 – July 2011, Chief, Antiterrorism and Critical Infrastructure Protection Division, Operations Directorate, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii.
15. July 2011 – July 2013, Commander, 55th Mission Support Group, Offutt AFB, Neb.
16. July 2013 – May 2014, Chief, Arabian Peninsula and Iraq Division, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
17. May 2014 – June 2016, Commander, 42d Air Base Wing, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
18. July 2016 – present, Director of Security Forces, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2006 – May 2008, Deputy Division Chief and Policy Planner, Iraq Division, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a Major and Lieutenant Colonel
2. June 2010 – July 2011, Chief, Antiterrorism and Critical Infrastructure Protection Division, Operations Directorate, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii, as a Colonel
3. July 2013 – May 2014, Chief, Arabian Peninsula and Iraq Division, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a Colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak lead cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Officer Training School, Distinguished Graduate, 1992
Officer Training School, Dick Scobee Leadership Award, 1992
Air Force Materiel Command Lance P. Sijan Award Nominee, 1996
Term Member, Council on Foreign Relations, 2003 – 2008
Brig Gen Sardo Excellence in Writing Award, National War College, 2010

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Feb. 12, 1992
First Lieutenant Feb. 12, 1994
Captain Feb. 12, 1996
Major Oct. 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2006
Colonel Oct. 1, 2010
Brigadier General Aug. 2, 2016

(Current as of June 2018)