HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT ANTHONY L BLUM

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Blum is the Security Forces Manager, Air Force Security Forces Center, Joint Base San Antonio, Lackland, Texas. He is the senior enlisted leader of this Primary Subordinate Unit, with over 284 personnel assigned to 8 geographically separated areas. He also serves as the senior enlisted mentor to all assigned enlisted members, which includes members from 15 different Air Force specialties. Additionally, Chief Blum oversees the execution of policy and guidance affecting more than 30,000 active duty, guard, and reserve component personnel. He works parallel with the Security Forces Career Field Manager and MAJCOM Security Forces Managers which provides senior enlisted perspective to the Security Forces Executive council on organizing, training, and equipping the career field. Lastly, Chief Blum advises more than 220 field Chiefs and commanders on matters of personal management, training, organization, resource allocation, and Integrated Defense doctrine.

Chief Master Sergeant Blum grew up in Southern California and initially

entered the Air Force in April 1996. He graduated from the security forces specialist course at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, in August 1996. His background includes various security forces duties at the unit and

headquarters levels. His assignments include bases in Montana, Alaska, and Texas. He also served overseas in Italy and deployed to Iraq multiple times in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom.

EDUCATION

1996 Security Forces Academy, Lackland AFB, Texas

2000 Airman Leadership School, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.

2008 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Elmendorf AFB, Alas.

2009 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy Correspondence Course

2009 Associate of Applied Science degree in criminal justice, Community College of the Air Force 2010 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Correspondence Course

2011 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force 2012 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2013 Joint DoD-DoE Nuclear Surety Executive Course, Washington Naval Yard, Washington, D.C. 2014 Physical Security Certification, Defense Security Service

ASSIGNMENTS

1. April 1996 - June 1996, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

2. June 1996 - August 1996, Student, Technical Training School, Lackland AFB, Texas

3. September 1996 - September 1999,WS3 Operator, 31st Security Forces Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy

4. October 1999 - June 2004, Assistant Flight Sergeant, 741st Missile Security Forces Squadron, Malmstrom AFB,Mont.

5. June 2004 - June 2008, NCOIC Training, 354th Security Forces Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alas. (June 2005 - January 2006, Squad Leader, Camp Bucca, Iraq) (May 2007 - December 2007, Squad Leader, Camp Bucca, Iraq)

6. June 2008 - October 2012, Operations Superintendent, 741st Missile Security Force Squadron,

Malmstrom AFB,Mont.

7. October 2012 - June 2015, Superintendent, Programs, Requirements, and Innovations Division, Air

Force Security Forces Center Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas

8. June 2015 - June 2017, Security Forces Manager, 741st Missile Security Forces Squadron,

Malmstrom AFB,Mont.

9. July 2017 - June 2018, Security Forces Manager, 802d Security Forces Squadron, Joint Base San

Antonio-Lackland,Texas

10. June 2018 - Present, Security Forces Manager, Air Force Security Forces Center, Joint Base San

Antonio-Lackland,Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Bronze Star

Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Army Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

Army Achievement Medal

Air Force Combat Action Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2008 John L. Levitow Award, NCO Academy

2009 341st Space Wing Security Forces Support Staff SNCO of the Year

2010 20th Air Force Security Forces Support Staff SNCO of the Year

2010 341st Space Wing SNCO of the Year

2012 Distinguished Graduate, SNCO Academy

2013 Air Force Association Kellogg SNCO of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant November 2015

(Current as of June 2018)

 

Tagbio