HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

BRIGADIER GENERAL MARYKAY HERTOG

PRINT | E-MAIL

BRIGADIER GENERAL MARYKAY HERTOG
Director of Security Forces
Commander, Security Forces Center
June 2006 - Present


Brigadier General Mary Kay Hertog is Director of Security Forces, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. She is the focal point for force protection within the Air Force and is responsible for planning and programming the security for more than 30,000 active-duty and Reserve components' security forces at locations worldwide. She provides policy and oversight for protecting Air Force installations from terrorism, criminal acts, sabotage and acts of war, and she ensures security forces are trained, equipped and ready to support contingency and exercise plans.

General Hertog entered the Air Force in 1978 as an ROTC distinguished graduate. As a career security forces officer, she has worked at unit, major command, and Air Staff level in various positions to include commanding several large security forces units and a technical training group. Prior to her current assignment she was Commander, 37th Training Wing, Lackland AFB, Texas, one of the largest training wings in the U.S. Air Force.

EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Arts degree in sociology, Miami University, Ohio
1982 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
1985 Master of Arts degree in industrial psychology, Webster University, Missouri
1991 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
1996 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1978 - June 1981, officer shift commander, 1608th Security Police Squadron, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
2. July 1981 - February 1983, operations officer, 63rd Security Police Squadron, Norton AFB, California
3. February 1983 - July 1984, Chief, Nuclear Security Branch, and executive officer, Security Police, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Illinois
4. July 1984 - August 1987, operations officer and Commander, 554th Security Support Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nevada
5. August 1987 - August 1990, Chief, Law Enforcement and Antiterrorism Division, and Chief, Plans and Resources Division, Security Police, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
6. August 1990 - June 1991, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
7. June 1991 - July 1995, Air Staff action officer, Security Police, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. July 1995 - June 1996, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
9. July 1996 - July 1999, Commander 377th Security Forces Squadron, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
10. August 1999 - June 2000, Commander 86th Security Forces Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
11. June 2000 - July 2002, Commander, 37th Training Group, Lackland AFB, Texas
12. July 2002 - June 2004, Director of Security Forces, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Virginia
13. June 2004 - June 2006 Commander, 37th Training Wing, Lackland AFB, Texas
14. June 2006 - present, Director of Security Forces, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Recognition Ribbon with oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant - May 7, 1978
First Lieutenant - November 24, 1980
Captain - November 24, 1982
Major - December 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel - March 1, 1994
Colonel - January 1, 2000
Brigadier General - January 1, 2006

(Current as of September 2006)