Air Force Security Forces Center   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT STEPHEN K WHITE
CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT STEPHEN K WHITE

photo of CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT STEPHEN K WHITE
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Chief Master Sergeant Stephen White is the Security Forces Career Field Manager for Headquarters United States Air Force. He is the enlisted advisor to the Director of Security Forces and provides advice covering the entire spectrum of security policy and guidance for Air Force Defenders worldwide. Additionally, he provides guidance on the organizing, equipping, training, and maintaining mission-ready security safeguards for space and cyberspace forces and capabilities for North American Aerospace Defense Command, U.S. Strategic Command and other combatant commands around the world. He is responsible for the effective management of more than 30,000 total force enlisted military authorizations within the Air Force.

Chief White entered the Air Force in December 1986 as a Security Policeman (Security). He has served 23 of his 26 years in the Air Force in Security Forces. From 2000 to 2003 he served in the Air Force Recruiting service as an Enlisted Accessions Recruiter and later as a Recruiting Flight Chief in Lexington, Kentucky.

Chief White has two daughters Stacy and Stephanie and two grandchildren.



EDUCATION

1988 PACAF Air Base Ground Defense Command Course, Clark Air Force Base, Philippines
1989 NCO Preparatory Course, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
1994 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana
1994 Associate in Applied Science, Industrial Security, Community College of the Air Force
1997 Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice, Park College, Missouri
1999 Recruiter Course, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2001 Air Force Recruiter Supervisor Course, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2001 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2005 Masters Degree from Webster University in Human Resource Management
2007 Chief Master Sergeant Leadership Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2011 Awarded Professional Manager Certification from CCAF

ASSIGNMENTS

1. December 1986 - March 1987, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. March 1987 - June 1987, Trainee, Security Police Technical School, Lackland AFB, Texas
3. June 1987 - Jul 1987, Trainee, Combat Grounds Skills Training, Camp Bullis, Texas
4. Aug 1987 - Jul 1989, Security Force Member, 15th SPS, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
5. Jul 1989 - Jul 1990, Flight Chief PACAF Elite Guard, HQ PACAF, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
6. Aug 1990 - Aug 1994, Security Force Supervisor, 341 SFG, Malmstrom AFB, Montana
7. Aug 1994 - Jun 1996, NCOIC, Armory, 341 SFG, Malmstrom AFB, Montana
8. Jun 1996 - Sep 1997, NCOIC, Vehicle Operations, 341 SFG, Malmstrom AFB, Montana
9. Sep 1997 - Dec 1998, Chief, Security Forces Administration, 341 SFS Malmstrom AFB, Montana
10. Dec 1998 - Jan 2000, NCOIC, Security Forces Investigations, 341 SFS, Malmstrom AFB, Montana
11. Jan 2000 - Apr 2001, Enlisted Accessions Recruiter, Lexington, Kentucky
12. Apr 2001 - Jul 2003 Enlisted Accessions Flight Chief, Lexington, Kentucky
13. Jul 2003 - Aug 2006 Operations Superintendent, 23 SFS, Moody AFB, Georgia
14. Aug 2006 - Jul 2008, Security Forces Manager, 23 SFS, Moody AFB, Georgia
15. Jul 2008 - July 2009, Security Force Manager, 379 ESFS, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
16. Aug 2009 - May 2011, Security Force Manager, 96 SFS, Eglin AFB, Florida
17. May 2011 - Apr 2013 HQ AFSPC SF Functional Manager, Peterson AFB, Colorado
18. May 2013 - Present, HQ USAF Security Forces Career Field Manager, Pentagon

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with one silver and two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award
AF Outstanding Unit Award with one silver and one oak leaf cluster
AF Organizational Excellence Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Airman First Class 17 December 1986
Senior Airman 17 October 1988
Staff Sergeant 01 January 1990
Technical Sergeant 01 July 1993 
Master Sergeant 01 June 1997
Senior Master Sergeant 01 January 2002
Chief Master Sergeant 01 January 2007

(Current as of May 2013)




 Inside AFSFC

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act